SANTA MONICA, CA – JANUARY 13: (L-R) Joseph Mazzello, Lucy Boynton, Rami Malek, Allen Leech, and Ben Hardy speak onstage during the 24th annual Critics’ Choice Awards at Barker Hangar on January 13, 2019 in Santa Monica, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images for The Critics’ Choice Awards)

Considered yet another one of the best barometers for predicting the Oscar winners next month, the Critics’ Choice Awards in Los Angeles today are imperative for Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga. After last week’s upset that saw Bohemian Rhapsody take home Best Motion Picture In A Drama, Cooper’s jaw physically dropped. Critics believed while the Queen biopic was a crowd-pleasing film, it wasn’t an award-winning one and A Star Is Born had been robbed at every turn: Best Motion Picture, Best Actress, Best Actor, Best Director. Can today be a turning point? We are underway. Here’s the full list of winners from the 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards in Santa Monica, live and as they happen.

The #SEEHER Awards: Claire Foy

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade – WINNER

Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace

Ed Oxenbould, Wildlife

Millicent Simmonds, A Quiet Place

Amandla Stenberg, The Hate U Give

Sunny Suljic, Mid90s

 

BEST SONG

All the Stars, Black Panther

Girl in the Movies, Dumplin’

I’ll Fight, RBG

The Place Where Lost Things Go, Mary Poppins Returns

Shallow, A Star Is Born – WINNER

Trip a Little Light Fantastic, Mary Poppins Returns

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams, Vice

Claire Foy, First Man

Nicole Kidman, Boy Erased

Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk – WINNER.

Emma Stone, The Favourite

Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahershala Ali, Green Book – WINNER

Timothée Chalamet, Beautiful Boy

Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman

Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born

Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther

 

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

Annihilation

Halloween

Hereditary

A Quiet Place – WINNER

Suspiria

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Grinch

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Mirai

Ralph Breaks the Internet

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – WINNER

 

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Avengers: Infinity War

Black Panther

Deadpool 2

Mission: Impossible — Fallout – WINNER

Ready Player One

Widows

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Burning

Capernaum

Cold War

Roma – WINNER

Shoplifters

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Bo Burnham: Eighth Grade

Alfonso Cuarón: Roma

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara: The Favourite

Adam McKay: Vice

Paul Schrader: First Reformed – WINNER

Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie and Peter Farrelly: Green Book

Bryan Woods, Scott Beck and John Krasinski: A Quiet Place

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole: Black Panther

Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty: Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Barry Jenkins: If Beale Street Could Talk – WINNER

Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters: A Star Is Born

Josh Singer: First Man

Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee: BlacKkKlansman

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR TELEVISION MOVIE

Amy Adams, Sharp Objects – TIED WINNER

Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora – TIED WINNER

Connie Britton, Dirty John

Carrie Coon, The Sinner

Laura Dern, The Tale

Anna Deavere Smith, Notes From the Field

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR TELEVISION MOVIE

Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso

Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – WINNER

Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora

Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora

Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal

John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR TELEVISION MOVIE

Ellen Burstyn, The Tale

Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects –WINNER

Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Julia Garner, Dirty John

Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Elizabeth Perkins, Sharp Objects

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Richard Cabral, Mayans M.C

Asia Kate Dillon, Billions

Noah Emmerich, The Americans – WINNER

Justin Hartley, This Is Us

Matthew Macfadyen, Succession

Richard Schiff, The Good Doctor

Shea Whigham, Homecoming

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns

Olivia Colman, The Favourite – WINNER

Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade

Rachel McAdams, Game Night

Charlize Theron, Tully

Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Christian Bale, Vice – WINNER

Jason Bateman, Game Night

Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

John C. Reilly, Stan & Ollie

Ryan Reynolds, Deadpool 2

Lakeith Stanfield, Sorry to Bother You

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Black Panther

Crazy Rich Asians

The Favourite – WINNER

Vice

Widows

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Richard Cabral, Mayans M.C

Asia Kate Dillon, Billions

Noah Emmerich, The Americans – WINNER

Justin Hartley, This Is Us

Matthew Macfadyen, Succession

Richard Schiff, The Good Doctor

Shea Whigham, Homecoming

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Dina Shihabi, Jack Ryan

Julia Garner, Ozark

Thandie Newton, Westworld – WINNER

Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul

Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale

Holly Taylor, The Americans

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor

Diego Luna, Narcos: Mexico

Richard Madden, Bodyguard

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Billy Porter, Pose

Matthew Rhys, The Americans – WINNER 

Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Sandra Oh, Killing Eve – WINNER 

Elizabeth Olsen, Sorry For Your Loss

Julia Roberts, Homecoming

Keri Russell, The Americans

 

BEST LIMITED SERIES

A Very English Scandal

American Vandal

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – WINNER

Escape at Dannemora

Genius: Picasso

Sharp Objects

 

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Americans – WINNER

Better Call Saul

The Good Fight

Homecoming

Killing Eve

My Brilliant Friend

Pose

Succession

 

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Atlanta

Barry

The Good Place

The Kominsky Method

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – WINNER

The Middle

One Day at a Time

Schitt’s Creek

 

BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale, Vice – WINNER

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate

Ryan Gosling, First Man

Ethan Hawke, First Reformed

Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody

Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

 

BEST ACTRESS

Yalitza Aparicio, Roma

Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns

Glenn Close, The Wife – TIED WINNER

Toni Collette, Hereditary

Olivia Colman, The Favourite

Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born – TIED WINNER

Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

 

BEST PICTURE

Black Panther

BlacKkKlansman

The Favourite

First Man

Green Book

If Beale Street Could Talk

Mary Poppins Returns

Roma – WINNER

A Star Is Born

Vice

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Damien Chazelle, First Man

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

Alfonso Cuarón, Roma – WINNER

Peter Farrelly, Green Book

Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite

Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

Adam McKay, Vice

 

BEST COMEDY

Crazy Rich Asians – WINNER

Deadpool 2

The Death of Stalin

The Favourite

Game Night

Sorry to Bother You

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Alfonso Cuarón, Roma – WINNER

James Laxton, If Beale Street Could Talk

Matthew Libatique, A Star Is Born

Rachel Morrison, Black Panther

Robbie Ryan, The Favourite

Linus Sandgren, First Man

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart, Black Panther – WINNER

Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez, Roma

Nelson Coates and Andrew Baseman, Crazy Rich Asians

Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton, The Favourite

Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas, First Man

John Myhre and Gordon Sim, Mary Poppins Returns

 

BEST EDITING

Jay Cassidy, A Star Is Born

Hank Corwin, Vice

Tom Cross, First Man – WINNER

Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough, Roma

Yorgos Mavropsaridis, The Favourite

Joe Walker, Widows

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alexandra Byrne, Mary Queen of Scots

Ruth Carter, Black Panther – WINNER

Julian Day, Bohemian Rhapsody

Sandy Powell, The Favourite

Sandy Powell, Mary Poppins Returns

 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Black Panther

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

Mary Queen of Scots

Suspiria

Vice – WINNER

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avengers: Infinity War

Black Panther – WINNER

First Man

Mary Poppins Returns

Mission: Impossible — Fallout

Ready Player One

 

BEST SCORE

Kris Bowers, Green Book

Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk

Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs

Ludwig Göransson, Black Panther

Justin Hurwitz, First Man – WINNER

Marc Shaiman,

Mary Poppins

Returns

 

Australians can watch the awards live on Foxtel’s Fox 8 at 11am. 

thoughts?